01420 552289

Privacy Statement

Data Protection

Joint Sense is fully committed to protect personal information and use it only in compliance with data privacy laws. As we record and use sensitive health data we take the protection of this data very seriously. Joint Sense therefore fully adheres to The General Chiropractic Council’s Codes of practice and the Data Protection Act 1998 designed to protect personal data stored on computers or in an organised paper filing system.

GDPR

​The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a legal framework that sets guidelines for the collection and processing of personal information of individuals within the European Union (EU).

It has been introduced to unify all EU member states about approaches to data regulation; ensuring all data protection laws are applied identically in every country within the EU. It will protect EU citizens from organisations using their data irresponsibly and puts them in charge of what information is shared, where and how it’s shared

​The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information via our website, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights. This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

​We advise that you read this policy and make sure you fully understand it, before you access or use any of our services. This Joint Sense Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how we (Joint Sense, “we” or “us”) collect and use information pertaining to each of our unregistered visitors and users, (each, a “Visitor” or “User” (respectively), or “you”), in connection with the access to and use of Joint Sense’s website. If you are opposed to any of our online practices you must immediately leave this website and discontinue all use of the Service. ​ If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at [email protected]

What type of information do we collect?​

Via our website we receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; e-mail address; and computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email address, telephone number and any other information contained in the subject and message elements of the communications).

How do we collect information?

The first point of data collection automatically occurs via your browser, which reports basic data to the sites you visit by default. By entering our webpage, you will report your IP Address, Browser name, approximate location and information about the computer system you are running and whether you are using a laptop, tablet or phone.

When you contact us through our website, as part of the process, we collect any other personal information that you physically provide. It should be noted that your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons stated above.

As part of your initial consultation process we record personal data which includes: your name, date of birth, home address, telephone numbers, email address, past and present medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. The lawful basis of processing this data is one of consent, with examination and treatment through the basis of your explicit consent.

Why do we collect such personal information?​

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

To provide and operate the Services;

To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance;

To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices;

To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services;

To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we store, use, share and disclose your personal information?

Software-non automated data collection

Joint Sense operates on and stores information on a third-party database called Care Response. This is a cloud-based system which runs on a database accessed via an internet browser. This has security advantages in that there is no desktop program to install.

Once personal data has been entered into Care Response a file and system number is produced. All communications are then transmitted anonymously, containing only a file and system number reference for reasons of security. Care Response stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall.​

Written-non automated data collection

All other written data that you provide to us is stored in line with The General Chiropractic Council’s Codes of practice and the Data Protection Act 1998 guidelines for computer-based storage and paper filing systems

In line with the requirements that cover general NHS hospital records and other forms of health records; we will keep your patient records safely and in good condition for eight years from the date of your last visit or, if you are a child, until your 25th birthday, or 26th birthday if you were 17 at the conclusion of treatment.

How do we communicate with site visitors?​

We may contact you to notify you regarding your enquiry, to send questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

It’s important to note that third-party services, such as Google Analytics, may have their own policies regarding how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by our Privacy Policy.

The following cookies are used on this site:

Cookie name Life span Purpose

svSession Permanent Creates activities and BI

hs Session Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} Session Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID} Session Security

nlbi_{ID} Persistent cookie Security

XSRF-TOKEN Persistent cookie Security

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals: The right to be informed, the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restrict processing, The right to data portability, The right to object, Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Such requests should be made in writing or by email to the Joint Sense Data protection officer whose details are shown below. In the request you should provide: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require as verification of your identity is essential.​

Data breaches

​Should you suspect a data breach of any kind you should contact the Joint Sense data protection officer. Equally, if we suspect that personal data that we control has been lost, stolen or otherwise breached, we will contact you without delay. You will be provided with the contact details of the data controller, the nature of the breach and the steps taken in managing it.

Complaints

All initial complaints about the way we process your personal data should be made through contact with the Joint Sense protection officer. Should you wish to make an official complaint you can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk.​

How can site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at Joint sense on +44 1420 552289 or send us mail to: [email protected]

General questions and contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you should to contact us at [email protected] or telephone +44 1420 552289.